Similar Searches:

All Categories > Books

1 to 2 of 2 products for

Being Together Working Apart

view: list | grid
  1. being together working apart
    Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance
    Despite the fact that most parents are employed, how work affects the lives and well-being of parents and their children remains relatively unexplored. Drawing on a recent study of 500 dual-career families in 8 communities across the U.S., this book focuses on families and how they achieve or fail to achieve work-life balance. With its rich data, findings, and commentary from an interdisciplinary group of scholars, the book provides a valuable resource for academics, policy makers, and working parents.

    Details on Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

    Read More

    In Stock

  2. being together working apart
    Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance
    Despite the fact that most parents are employed, how work affects the lives and well-being of parents and their children remains relatively unexplored. Drawing on a recent study of 500 dual-career families in 8 communities across the U.S., this book focuses on families and how they achieve or fail to achieve work-life balance. With its rich data, findings, and commentary from an interdisciplinary group of scholars, the book provides a valuable resource for academics, policy makers, and working parents.

    Details on Being Together, Working Apart: Dual-Career Families and the Work-Life Balance

    Read More

    In Stock

  3. Additional items that match your search
  4. -volume study guide
    Worlds Together, Worlds Apart -Volume 1 Study Guide
    The textbook, Worlds Together, Worlds Apart -Volume 1 Study Guide, by Smith, available in Paperback. Published by: W.W. Norton & Co.. Edition: 2ND. ISBN10: 0393932060. ISBN13: 9780393932065. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Worlds Together, Worlds Apart -Volume 1 Study Guide

    Read More

    In Stock

  5. history modern world
    Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the Modern World (1300 to the ...
    The textbook, Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the Modern World (1300 to the Present), by Robert L. Tignor, available in Paperback. Published by: W.W. Norton & Co.. Edition: . ISBN10: 0393977463. ISBN13: 9780393977462. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the Modern World (1300 to the Present)

    Read More

    In Stock

  6. 36% offworlds together worlds apart
    Worlds Together, Worlds Apart: A History of the Modern World (1300 to the ...

    Star FullStar FullStar FullStar FullStar Empty

    (Paperback)-This provocative narrative history dramatically departs from the standard "rise of the West" storyline that has driven world historiography for a century. A stellar group of historians paint a decidedly different modern world history, one in which the rise of the West was not predetermined and where global integration has manifested itself in fits and starts rather than as a smooth process over the last seven centuries. This fresh interpretation, driven by powerful ideas and colorful stories ...

    Details on Worlds Together, Worlds Apart: A History of the Modern World (1300 to the Present)

    Read More

    In Stock

  7. apart coming together
    Two Sexes : Growing Up Apart, Coming Together
    The textbook, Two Sexes : Growing Up Apart, Coming Together, by Eleanor E. Maccoby, available in Paperback. Published by: Triliteral. Edition: . ISBN10: 0674914821. ISBN13: 9780674914827. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Two Sexes : Growing Up Apart, Coming Together

    Read More

    In Stock

  8. 20% offworld beginnings humankind
    Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings ...
    The textbook, Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present, by Tignor, Adelman, Aron and Kotkin, available in Paperback. Published by: W.W. Norton & Co.. Edition: 2ND. ISBN10: 0393925471. ISBN13: 9780393925470. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present

    Read More

    In Stock

  9. apart coming together
    Great Funk: Falling Apart and Coming Together
    The textbook, Great Funk: Falling Apart and Coming Together, by Thomas Hine, available in Hardback. Published by: MPS. Edition: . ISBN10: 0374148392. ISBN13: 9780374148393. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Great Funk: Falling Apart and Coming Together

    Read More

    In Stock

  10. 25% offworld beginnings humankind
    Worlds Together, Worlds Apart, Volume 2: A History of the World from the ...
    The textbook, Worlds Together, Worlds Apart, Volume 2: A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present, by Tignor, Adelman, Aron, Brown, Elman, Kotkin Liu and Marchand Pittman Pr, available in Paperback. Published by: W.W. Norton & Co.. Edition: 2ND. ISBN10: 0393925498. ISBN13: 9780393925494. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Worlds Together, Worlds Apart, Volume 2: A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present

    Read More

    In Stock

  11. 14% offtogether apart
    Together Apart
    Dianne E. Gray / 2002 / 193 pages Books

    More Details

    FREE Standard Shipping

    Related Products
    Related Products

    In Stock

  12. together diversity opportunity
    Working Together : Diversity as Opportunity
    The textbook, Working Together : Diversity as Opportunity, by Angeles Arrien, available in Paperback. Published by: Ingram Publisher Services. Edition: . ISBN10: 1576751562. ISBN13: 9781576751565. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Working Together : Diversity as Opportunity

    Read More

    In Stock

  13. teachers working together
    Parents and Teachers Working Together
    The textbook, Parents and Teachers Working Together, by Carol Davis and Alice Yang, available in Paperback. Published by: Northeast Foundation for Children, Inc.. Edition: . ISBN10: 1892989158. ISBN13: 9781892989154. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Parents and Teachers Working Together

    Read More

    In Stock

  14. families working together
    Teachers and Families Working Together
    The textbook, Teachers and Families Working Together, by Deborah Diffily, available in Paperback. Published by: Pearson. Edition: . ISBN10: 020537610X. ISBN13: 9780205376100. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Teachers and Families Working Together

    Read More

    In Stock

  15. world beginnings humankind
    Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings ...
    The textbook, Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present, : Volume B, Chapters 9-15 (600-1800), by Tignor, Adelman, Aron, Kotkin, Marchand, Prakash and Tsin, available in Paperback. Published by: W.W. Norton & Co.. Edition: 2ND. ISBN10: 0393932095. ISBN13: 9780393932096. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present, : Volume B, Chapters 9-15 (600-1800)

    Read More

    In Stock

  16. world beginnings humankind
    Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings ...
    The textbook, Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present, : Volume C, Chapters 15-21 (from 1800), by Tignor, Adelman, Aron, Kotkin, Marchand, Prakash and Tsin, available in Paperback. Published by: W.W. Norton & Co.. Edition: 2ND. ISBN10: 0393932109. ISBN13: 9780393932102. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present, : Volume C, Chapters 15-21 (from 1800)

    Read More

    In Stock

  17. 28% offhigh five working together
    High Five : Magic of Working Together
    The textbook, High Five : Magic of Working Together, by Ken Blanchard, Sheldon M. Bowles and Don Carew, available in Hardback. Published by: HarperCollins Publishers. Edition: . ISBN10: 0688170366. ISBN13: 9780688170363. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on High Five : Magic of Working Together

    Read More

    In Stock

  18. 23% offworld beginnings humankind
    Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings ...
    The textbook, Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present, Second Edition: Volume 1, Chapters 1-11, by Tignor, Adelman, Aron, Kotkin, Marchand, Prakash and Tsin, available in Paperback. Published by: W.W. Norton & Co.. Edition: 2ND. ISBN10: 039392548X. ISBN13: 9780393925487. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Worlds Together, Worlds Apart : A History of the World from the Beginnings of Humankind to the Present, Second Edition: Volume 1, Chapters 1-11

    Read More

    In Stock

  19. together reading writing
    Working Together : Reading and Writing in Inclusive Classrooms
    The textbook, Working Together : Reading and Writing in Inclusive Classrooms, by Marilyn C. Scala, available in Paperback. Published by: International Reading Assocation. Edition: . ISBN10: 0872072983. ISBN13: 9780872072985. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Working Together : Reading and Writing in Inclusive Classrooms

    Read More

    In Stock

  20. superintendents working together
    Focused Leadership : School Boards and Superintendents Working Together
    The textbook, Focused Leadership : School Boards and Superintendents Working Together, by Richard T. Castallo, available in Paperback. Published by: Rowman & Littlefield Publishing Group. Edition: . ISBN10: 0810844176. ISBN13: 9780810844179. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Focused Leadership : School Boards and Superintendents Working Together

    Read More

    In Stock

  21. art consulting communicating
    Working Together : The Art of Consulting and Communicating
    The textbook, Working Together : The Art of Consulting and Communicating, by Anita DeBoer, available in Paperback. Published by: Cambium Learning. Edition: . ISBN10: 1570350418. ISBN13: 9781570350412. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Working Together : The Art of Consulting and Communicating

    Read More

    In Stock



Pocket Change

Sign In | Create Account | My Pages

Shopping Blog | About Become | Send Feedback | Share Your Success Story | Online Degrees | Exava

Our International Sites: Japan | United Kingdom | Germany | Italy

Copyright © 2009 Become, Inc.Terms of Use

if yer hewmen, dawnt qlique dis linc