Similar Searches:

All Categories > Books

1 to 3 of 3 products for

Triumph Making Black Athlete

view: list | grid
  1. triumph making black athlete
    Not the Triumph but the Struggle : The 1968 Olympics and the Making of the ...
    The textbook, Not the Triumph but the Struggle : The 1968 Olympics and the Making of the Black Athlete, by Amy Bass, available in Paperback. Published by: University of Chicago Press. Edition: . ISBN10: 0816639450. ISBN13: 9780816639458. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Not the Triumph but the Struggle : The 1968 Olympics and the Making of the Black Athlete

    Read More

    In Stock

  2. 32% offnot triumph but struggle

    In Stock

  3. not triumph but struggle

    In Stock

  4. Additional items that match your search
  5. career black athlete
    Strange Career of the Black Athlete
    The textbook, Strange Career of the Black Athlete, by Russell T. Wigginton, available in Hardback. Published by: Abc-Clio Information Services. Edition: . ISBN10: 0275982238. ISBN13: 9780275982232. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Strange Career of the Black Athlete

    Read More

    In Stock

  6. bound black athletes
    Glory Bound : Black Athletes in a White America
    The textbook, Glory Bound : Black Athletes in a White America, by David Kenneth Wiggins, available in Paperback. Published by: Longleaf Services. Edition: . ISBN10: 0815627343. ISBN13: 9780815627340. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Glory Bound : Black Athletes in a White America

    Read More

    In Stock

  7. 20% offforty million dollar slaves
    Forty Million Dollar Slaves: The Rise, Fall, and Redemption of the Black Athlete

    Star FullStar FullStar FullStar FullStar Half

    From Jackie Robinson to Muhammad Ali and Arthur Ashe, African American athletes have been at the center of modern culture, their on-the-field heroics admired and stratospheric earnings envied. But for all their money, fame, and achievement, says New York Times columnist William C. Rhoden, black athletes still find themselves on the periphery of true power in the multibillion-dollar industry their talent built.Provocative and controversial, Rhodenas $40 Million Slaves weaves a compelling narrative of black ...

    Details on Forty Million Dollar Slaves: The Rise, Fall, and Redemption of the Black Athlete

    Read More

    In Stock

  8. 47% offforty million dollar slaves
    Forty Million Dollar Slaves: The Rise, Fall, and Redemption of the Black Athlete

    Star FullStar FullStar FullStar FullStar Half

    From Jackie Robinson to Muhammad Ali and Arthur Ashe, African American athletes have been at the center of modern culture, their on-the-field heroics admired and stratospheric earnings envied. But for all their money, fame, and achievement, says New York Times columnist William C. Rhoden, black athletes still find themselves on the periphery of true power in the multibillion-dollar industry their talent built.Provocative and controversial, Rhodenas $40 Million Slaves weaves a compelling narrative of black ...

    Details on Forty Million Dollar Slaves: The Rise, Fall, and Redemption of the Black Athlete

    Read More

    In Stock

  9. line athletes race relations
    Sport and Color Line : Black Athletes and Race Relations in Twentieth ...
    The textbook, Sport and Color Line : Black Athletes and Race Relations in Twentieth Century America, by Patrick B. Miller and David K. Wiggins, available in Paperback. Published by: Taylor & Francis. Edition: . ISBN10: 0415946115. ISBN13: 9780415946117. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Sport and Color Line : Black Athletes and Race Relations in Twentieth Century America

    Read More

    In Stock

  10. sports we re afraid
    Taboo : Why Black Athletes Dominate Sports And Why We're Afraid To Talk About It
    The textbook, Taboo : Why Black Athletes Dominate Sports And Why We're Afraid To Talk About It, by Jon Entine, available in Paperback. Published by: Perseus Distribution. Edition: . ISBN10: 158648026X. ISBN13: 9781586480264. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Taboo : Why Black Athletes Dominate Sports And Why We're Afraid To Talk About It

    Read More

    In Stock

  11. making black revolutionaries
    Making of Black Revolutionaries
    The textbook, Making of Black Revolutionaries, by James Forman, available in Paperback. Published by: Hopkins Fulfillment Services. Edition: . ISBN10: 0295976594. ISBN13: 9780295976594. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Making of Black Revolutionaries

    Read More

    In Stock

  12. making black radio
    Voice Over : The Making of Black Radio
    The textbook, Voice Over : The Making of Black Radio, by William Barlow, available in Paperback. Published by: University of Chicago Press. Edition: . ISBN10: 1566396670. ISBN13: 9781566396677. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Voice Over : The Making of Black Radio

    Read More

    In Stock

  13. bad public schools
    Bad Boys : Public Schools in the Making of Black Masculinity
    The textbook, Bad Boys : Public Schools in the Making of Black Masculinity, by Ann Arnett Ferguson, available in Paperback. Published by: Perseus Distribution. Edition: . ISBN10: 0472088491. ISBN13: 9780472088492. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Bad Boys : Public Schools in the Making of Black Masculinity

    Read More

    In Stock

  14. black radical tradition
    Black Marxism : The Making of the Black Radical Tradition
    The textbook, Black Marxism : The Making of the Black Radical Tradition, by Cedric J. Robinson, available in Paperback. Published by: Longleaf Services. Edition: . ISBN10: 0807848298. ISBN13: 9780807848296. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Black Marxism : The Making of the Black Radical Tradition

    Read More

    In Stock

  15. black leader 1856-1901
    Booker T. Washington, Volume I : The Making of a Black Leader, 1856-1901
    The textbook, Booker T. Washington, Volume I : The Making of a Black Leader, 1856-1901, by Louis R. Harlan, available in Print On Demand. Published by: Oxford University Press. Edition: . ISBN10: 0195019156. ISBN13: 9780195019155. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Booker T. Washington, Volume I : The Making of a Black Leader, 1856-1901

    Read More

    In Stock

  16. black middle class
    Rising From the Rails : Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class
    The textbook, Rising From the Rails : Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class, by Larry Tye, available in Hardback. Published by: MPS. Edition: . ISBN10: 0805070753. ISBN13: 9780805070750. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Rising From the Rails : Pullman Porters and the Making of the Black Middle Class

    Read More

    In Stock

  17. black middle class
    Black Corporate Executives : The Making and Breaking of a Black Middle Class
    The textbook, Black Corporate Executives : The Making and Breaking of a Black Middle Class, by Sharon M. Collins, available in Paperback. Published by: University of Chicago Press. Edition: . ISBN10: 1566394740. ISBN13: 9781566394741. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Black Corporate Executives : The Making and Breaking of a Black Middle Class

    Read More

    In Stock

  18. minds marginalized black
    Minds of Marginalized Black Men : Making Sense of Mobility, Opportunity ...
    The textbook, Minds of Marginalized Black Men : Making Sense of Mobility, Opportunity, and Future Life Chances, by Alford A. Young, available in Paperback. Published by: California-Princeton Fulfillment Services. Edition: . ISBN10: 069112700X. ISBN13: 9780691127002. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Minds of Marginalized Black Men : Making Sense of Mobility, Opportunity, and Future Life Chances

    Read More

    In Stock

  19. 17% offcontemporary decision making
    Business Statistics : Contemporary Decision Making
    The textbook, Business Statistics : Contemporary Decision Making, by Ken Black, available in Hardback. Published by: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. Edition: 5TH. ISBN10: 0471789569. ISBN13: 9780471789567. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Business Statistics : Contemporary Decision Making

    Read More

    In Stock

  20. 15% offcontemporary decision making
    Business Statistics : Contemporary Decision Making / With CD
    The textbook, Business Statistics : Contemporary Decision Making / With CD, by Ken Black, available in Hardback. Published by: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. Edition: 4TH. ISBN10: 047142983X. ISBN13: 9780471429838. Ships directly from the vendor. Not a marketplace or backordered item. Our used books are hand inspected and in very good condition.

    Details on Business Statistics : Contemporary Decision Making / With CD

    Read More

    In Stock

  21. championship productions every dvd
    Championship Productions Becoming a Champion Athlete Making Every DVD
    Do you view each practice as a chance to get better? Are you interested in learning to make the most out of every practice? In Making Every Practice Count, Greg Dale identifies six key components to making the most out of practice opportunities: 1) H

    Details on Championship Productions Becoming a Champion Athlete Making Every DVD

    Read More

    In Stock



Pocket Change

Sign In | Create Account | My Pages

Shopping Blog | About Become | Send Feedback | Share Your Success Story | Online Degrees | Exava

Our International Sites: Japan | United Kingdom | Germany | Italy

Copyright © 2009 Become, Inc.Terms of Use

if yer hewmen, dawnt qlique dis linc